Creditor’s Causes of Action
[…] You see this very often in auto loans or apartment leases. Creditors prefer a guarantee because it provides liability against the guarantor.  “Under a guaranty of collection, the guarantor agrees to pay if the debt cannot be collected from the maker by the use of reasonable diligence. Ford, 767 S.W.2d 851 (Tex.App. – Dallas 1989)  Other courts hold that the holder of the note does not need to take any action preliminary action against the maker as a condition precedent to the guarantor’s liability.  Hopkins, 551 S.W.2d 343 (Tex. 1977).

See Texas Business and Commerce Code §3.419(e)

“If the signature of a party to an instrument is accompanied by words indicating that the party guarantees payment or the signer signs the instrument as an accommodation party in some other manner that does not unambiguously indicate an intention to guarantee collection rather than payment, the signer is obliged to pay the amount due on the instrument to a person entitled to enforce the instrument in the same circumstances as the accommodated party would be obliged, without prior resort to the accommodated party by the person entitled to enforce the instrument.”

A guaranty may be continuing or specific. “A continuing guaranty contemplates a future course of dealing between the lender and debtor, and the guaranty applies to other liabilities as they accrue.  A specific guaranty applies only to the liability specified in the guaranty contract.